Registration

Registration will be from 8:00 to  9:00 AM, to pick up syllabus, schedule and name tag or to register for available classes if not already pre-registered.

 

2018 Classes

 

The asterisk (*) indicates a new topic or new presenter this year.  Class levels B=Beginner, I=Intermediate, A=Advanced (these are only to be used as a guide)

Opening Session in Chapel - 8:30 AM-9AM

AM Classes - Session 1 - 9AM-10AM

Class#
Class Title & Presenter
*A-01   IN SEARCH OF COURTHOUSE RECORDS – Jeff Mason (B, I)

*A-02


Find-A-Record - The Best Tool for Cleaning Up Your Family Search Tree – Gail Junion-Metz (B, I)

A-03

Dead End Problems – Bill Ruddcock (I)

*A-04

DNA/101 : Beginning DNA Research – Dan Earl (B)

A-05
LDS Family History Research 101: The Basics – Harrison McKnight (I)
*A-06

Genealogy for Free: Free Web Sites for Researchers – Kris Rzepczynski (B, I, A)

*A-07
Military Record Research -- Katherine Willson (B, I)
*A-08
Genealogy of a House – Jill Arnold (I)

*A-09

 

 

*A-10

 

 


Going Beyond Birth, Marriage, and Death in Your Research – Brenda Leyndyke (B, I)

 

Bounty Land Records – Cindy Norton (B, I, A)

 

AM Classes - Session 2 - 10:15AM-11:15AM


Class#


Class Title & Presenter


*B-01


Cemetery Records – Jeff Mason (B)


B-02
Ancestry Search & Research Tips - Part 1 – Gail Junion-Metz (B, I)

B-03

Where Do I Start? – Beginner's Class – Jim Linton (B)


*B-04
Introduction to the Family Tree on FamilySearch.org -- Don Ward (B, I)

*B-05

ABSTRACT FOR the Legacy of the Black Loyalists – Gary Wilkes (B)


*B-06
Researching Your Polish Ancestors – Kris Rzepczynski (B, I, A)

*B-07
Resources For Genealogical Research in Foreign Countries – Katherine Willson (B, I)

*B-08
The Role of Women in WW I – Shirley Hodges (B, I, A)

*B-09

 

*B-10

 

 


Making French-Canadian Genealogy Easy Using the Drouin Collections – John DuLong (A)

FOUND BY A HUGUENOT! – Roni Sionakides (B, I, A)

Lunch - 11:15AM-12:15PM

Class# Class Title & Presenter

C-01

C-02

Work on Your Research in Our Family History Center

Family History Center Tours – FHC Staff

PM Classes - Session 3 - 12:15PM - 1:15PM

Class#


Class Title & Presenter



*D-01


Introduction to FOLD3 Finding Military Records – Dave Quarnberg (B)





D-02


Ancestry Search & Research Tips - Part 2 – Gail Junion-Metz (I, A)





D-03


New York Research – Bill Ruddock (I)



*D-04


City Directories: Not Your Average Phone Book – Dan Earl (B)





D-05


Building A Scottish Pedigree – Harrison McKnight (I)



*D-06


English Church Records – Laressa Northrup (I)





*D-07      

Using Online Resources – Cindy Grostick (B, I, A)

       
*D-08      

Researching Your Family History at the Archives of Michigan – Jill Arnold (B)

       
D-09      

Discovering Your German Heritage – Chris Schafer (B)

       

PM Classes - Session 4 - 1:30PM-2:30PM

Class#

Class Title & Presenter
*E-01
Brick Walls & Dead Ends – Jeff Mason (I, A)
E-02
Scandinavian Research (Swedish Emphasis) – Linnea Shaw (B, I)
*E-03
Where Do I Start? – Beginner's Class – Jim Linton (B)
*E-04
Introduction to the Family Tree on FamilySearch.org -- Don Ward (B, I)
*E-05

ABSTRACT FOR What DNA Centimorgans Can Tell us – Gary Wilkes (I)

*E-06
Finding Records of your Detroit and Wayne County Ancestor – Tom Koselka (B, I)
*E-07

Why A Family History Center is Still Needed – Melinda McIntosh (B, I)

*E-08

The Role of Women in WW II – Shirley Hodges (B, I, A)

*E-09

 

E-10


 

Yankees Trekking the Trail to Michigan – Brenda Leyndyke (B, I)

Compiled Military Service Records (CMSRs) – Cindy Norton (B, I, A)

PM Classes - Session 5 - 2:45PM-3:45PM

Class# Class Title & Presenter

*F-01
ORGANIZATION, SCHMORGANIZATION – WHO NEEDS IT? WE DO! – Jeff Mason (B, I)

*F-02

Merging Duplicate Records in Family Search – Gail Junion-Metz (I, A)


F-03
Dead End Problems – Bill Ruddock (I)

*F-04   Funeral Homes and Family History: They Are Dying to Meet You! – Dan Earl (B)

F-05
Creating A Personal History: A Legacy Worth Remembering – Harrison McKnight (I)

*F-06

Early New England Records (prior to 1776) – Laressa Northrup (I)


*F-07
We Want You! World War I & II Military Records – Cindy Grostick (B, I, A)

*F-08
Our Ancestors in History – Cassie Quarnberg (B)

*F-09

 

 

*F-10


Getting Young People Involved in Family History with LDS Family History Tools – Rick Winder (B)

 

Family Search Research Wiki and The Family History Guide – Don Hinkle (B, I)