Registration

Registration will be from 8:00 to  9:00 AM, to pick up syllabus, schedule and name tag or to register for available classes if not already pre-registered.

 

2017 Classes

 

The asterisk (*) indicates a new topic or new presenter this year.  

Session 1 - 8:30 AM-9AM - Opening Session in Chapel

AM Classes - Session 2 - 9AM-10AM

Class#
Class Description & Presenter
201.   Discovering Vital Records and Church Parish Records in England & Wales – Jeff Mason
*202.
Researching Your Family History at the Archives of Michigan – Kris Rzepczynski
*203.
Finding Those Elusive Maiden Names – Katherine Willson
204.
Building a Scottish Pedigree – Harrison McKnight
205.
The Wolfram Cometh: The Computation Knowledge Engine and Your Research – Dan Earl
206.
Family Search and Premium Web Sites Available at the FHC (Part 1) – Dave Quarnberg
207.
Why Should I Join a Genealogical Society? – Tom Koselka
*208.
Compiled Military Service Records (CMSR) – Cindy Norton
209.
Ancestry Search & Research Tips (Part 1) – Gail Junion-Metz

AM Classes - Session 3 - 10:15AM-11:15AM


Class#
Class Description & Presenter

*301.
Genetic Genealogy 101 – Jeff Mason

302.
Coming to America: Research with Ship Passenger Lists – Kris Rzepczynski

*303.

Where Do I Start? – Beginner's Class – Jim Linton


*304.
Little Known Facts about the Census – Shirley Hodges

305.
Family History Leadership Training (Recommended for Members of the LDS Church) – John & Aloma Custer

*306.
Collateral Lines – Cindy Grostick

*307.
Preparing to go to Salt Lake – Laressa Northrup

*308.
Civil War Pensions – Cindy Norton

309.
Ancestry Search & Research Tips (Part 2) – Gail Junion-Metz

Lunch - 11:15AM-12:15PM

PM Classes - Session 4 - 12:15PM - 1:15PM

Class#


Class Description & Presenter



*401.


Finding your German Ancestry – Chris Schafer



*402.


Every Stone Tells a Story: The Cleaning and Care of Headstones – Dan Earl



403.


Cemetery Slide Show – Roni Sionakides



404.


LDS Family History Research 101: The Basics – Harrison McKnight



*405.


Men's and Children's Clothing in Photographs – Laressa Northrup



406.


Dead End Problems – Bill Ruddock





407.      

Work on Your Research in Our Family History Center

       
408.      

Family History Center Tours – FHC Staff

       
409.      

Question Time – Answer Time – Ask Presenters ???

       

PM Classes - Session 5 - 1:30PM-2:30PM

Class#

Class Description & Presenter
*501.
Genetic Genealogy 202 – Jeff Mason
502.
Ireland Research Prior to 1860 – John & Becky Bell
503.
Scandinavian Research (Swedish Emphasis) – Linnea Shaw
504.
The Orphan Trains – Shirley Hodges
505.
Family History Leadership Training (Recommended for Members of the LDS Church) – John & Aloma Custer
*506.
The Freedman's Bureau – Gary Wilkes
*507.
Putting It All Together – Jim Jackson
508.
Michigan Research Facilities – Tom Koselka
509.
New England Research – Cindy Grostick

PM Classes - Session 6 - 2:45PM-3:45PM

Class# Class Description & Presenter

601.
Census Records (1841-1911) and Other Miscellaneous Records of the United Kingdom – Jeff Mason

602.
Deciphering Gravestone Symbolism – John & Becky Bell

*603.
Ancestry Accounts for LDS Members: Getting Started / Linking Ancestry & FamilySearch Information – Gail Junion-Metz

604.
War of 1812 – Jim Jackson

*605.
Becoming a Genealogy N.I.N.J.A.: A New Look at Research Methodology and Brick Walls – Dan Earl

606.
Family Search and Premium Web Sites Available at the FHC (Part 2) – Dave Quarnberg

*607.
New York Research – Bill Ruddock

608.
Creating Your Personal History: A Legacy to Remember! – Harrison McKnight

*609.
Citizen Archivists – Cindy Norton